Fresh Food Bus

The Fresh Food Bus is a FREE ride to the West Broad Farmers Market, thanks to Wholesome Wave Georgia and Athens Farmers Market!

Running every Saturday April 30th through Dec. 10th, the Fresh Food Bus runs on the hour and brings you straight to the Market.

Route Schedule

1. Athens Community Council on Aging    7:40  //  9:07  //  10:35
2. Denney Tower    7:42  //  9:09  //  10:37
3. Hotel Indigo (College Ave)    7:45  //  9:12  //  10:40
4. Willow St @ North Ave    7:47  //  9:14  //  10:42
5. Multimodal Center    7:49  //  9:16  //  10:44
6. Nellie B Ave @ Fairview St    7:55  //  9:22  //  10:50
7. Cone Dr @ Zebulon Dr (Nellie B)    7:57  //  9:25  //  10:53
8. Carver Dr @ Zatella Ln (Nellie B)    7:58  //  9:26  //  10:54
9. Agriculture Dr @ Hardin Dr (Bldg G)    8:03  //  9:31  //  10:59
10. Milledge Ave @ Lumpkin St (The Pine)    8:09  //  9:37  //  11:05
11. Soule Hall/Myers    8:13  //  9:41  //  11:09
12. Baxter St @ Newton St    8:18  //  9:46  //  11:14
13. Clarke Central HS    8:22  //  9:50  //  11:18
14. Rocksprings St @ Rocksprings Ct    8:25  //  9:53  //  11:21
15. WEST BROAD FARMERS MARKET   8:28  //  9:56  //  11:24
16. HT Edwards/Dickens Bldg    8:31  //  9:59  //  11:27
17. Baxter St @ Moe’s Grill    8:36  //  10:04  //  11:32
18. Columbia Brookside    8:43  //  10:11  //  11:39
19. Athens Farmers Market – Bishop Park    8:46  //  10:14  //  11:42
20. Young Harris Church    9:00  //  10:28  //  12:10
21. Daily Groceries Coop    9:02  //  10:30  //  12:12
22. Athens Community Council on Aging    9:06  //  10:34  //  12:16

We are grateful to Wholesome Wave Georgia (WWG) for making the Fresh Food Bus possible, as well as to our partners: Athens Community Council on Aging, Athens Farmers Market, and the UGA Office of Sustainability. Recognizing that transportation is often a problem for SNAP recipients, WWG is piloting the Fresh Food Bus in an effort to increase participation in the Double Dollars program by making the market accessible to everyone in our community.